Friday, August 26, 2005

I was planning to type my theo notes... I couldn't even type a line. It's so complicated, arrows flying everywhere. So I plan to just scan them. I almost lost my notebook twice cause of people borrowing it. That would = end of the world. So my 2nd orals is gonna be on Wednesday. I would have liked my schedule last time (Fri 8:30) but I have my 2nd long test for BIO then. Ah the ruiner of plans. I shall post my modified hell week now. Modified because of the seemingly mobile nature of my hell week/s.

Today: Theo sign-ups done (I got to school at around 6:20 and I was already FIFTH in line!), Theo 3-quizzes worth finished (and *cross fingers* possibly aced), lunch with kiddies skipped, AIR dry run, dinner with QTs
Tomorrow: Theo reflection paper meeting in the morning, Sipnayan in the afternoon, dinner with family at night
Monday: Theo reflection paper due, lab 4 due, topic proposal due (and I only have ONE class every Monday!)
Tuesday: Expe LT
Wed: Theo orals, 3 Celadon IAC games
Thursday: hm. standby.
Friday: Bio LT 2, Celadon IAC game
Saturday:
Monday: Philo orals
Tuesday: Cog paper and Cog LT 2
Friday: AIR

I need a massage... :)

Thursday, August 25, 2005

Celadon won the basketball game today! By default hehe

I feel so awkward around my Bio classmates even though I try not to be. It's just so weird talking to them and not really knowing their names? At least now I know some of them... actually okay nahihiya talaga ako cause they think I'm such a great responsible person (don't know how they don't see me dozing off in class when I'm seated right in front) pero this sem super napapabayaan ko na grades ko. Well okay except Dacanay <3 <3 <3

What I was doing in Dr. Garcia's class this morning...


Interestingly, I did not read Ch 7 for Cog at all... I just banked on common sense... I think I get higher grades if I don't read? Tsk postive reinforcement for not reading the book. Wah. But he gives quizzes every meeting and arg lang haha I'm off.

Saturday, August 20, 2005

St. Jude Catholic School emerged victorious followed by Xavier School and Jubilee Christian Academy. There were so many kiddies and parents, it was a bit overwhelming. Next week we have the college level competition at SS AVR. Hopefully the participants are less hyper since it seems that I'm hosting again. Actually I don't know why I agreed to help out but now I figure it's a form of giving back to AMS for the freshmen competition two years back. Of course it helps that they flatter me :p Trivia: Rensie was the emcee for last year's Sipnayan I think. Or last last year's?

Ate at Trio (Fort) for dinner with my family. Not as good as Cafe Puccinni. I agreed to go even though I know I should be doing my lab reports. I don't want to do anything productive... Eventually, I will regret wasting my time because by then I'll be panicking and doubly stressed.

There's a gross lizard on the wall. The shadow makes it look like it has two heads.

Friday, August 19, 2005

Fr. Dacanay's seminar earlier was interesting. The first part was a sharing by the four couples (4 different rooms, I was assigned to the third one). Everyone has a story to tell, it's a matter of extracting it from them. Isn't it strange how our experiences are so different yet so alike? Girls generally understand what other girls are talking about and guys too maybe. Which is probably why there was a boys-only and girls-only Q&A portion after, followed by a plenary. Maybe I'll write about a few points tomorrow. Have to prioritize sleep and lab haha

Lunch at McDo - if I'm not careful, I'll look like a sandwiTch soon (been having sandwich meals since Wednesday). We don't want that to happen now do we. My blockmates went to K. Rogers which is where I planned to go initially but I had a meeting with my bio group.. no mac and cheese for me :(

Slept as soon as I got home and then mom and I watched this documentary on the national geographic called "in the womb." It's something I actually took up in developmental psychology. 4D ultrasound's really neat. You can see the baby having rapid eye movements.

Lainey made me realize only last night - I had 6 hours of Bio this week. 3 hours really is torture enough. But the reporting of group 1 was very well-prepared. I still don't know most of the sophies but they're fun to be with. Hyperactive kiddies.
Prof gave a bonus to those who came in pajamas but me walking around Faura in pajamas? Dream on haha

Tomorrow (well later) - sipnayan 12:30-4:30
Monday - lab report 3
Tuesday - lab report 4, bio quiz, bio reporting I, cog lab II
Thursday - expe long test, bio reporting II
Friday - theo topic outline, theo 3 quizzes

Wednesday, August 17, 2005

I do not understand why Cuenca won't be attending the PAP convention tomorrow.. If he did.. Well!! But my schedule tomorrow is such a waste of a perfectly good day: Philo 7:30-9am, Bio 1:30-3pm, Bio2 6-9pm.

I'm actually looking forward to the session that Fr. Dax arranged for Friday. Even if it's supposed to be a holiday, I find myself not minding. If I could be half as good as he is (as a teacher), I'd be really happy. He makes it clear what he expects and he doesn't expect you to do something you are incapable of doing either.

I dunno about the other 131 profs though. Maybe they're just as good but less demanding. If I had to do reg all over again, I'd still choose Dacanay over a bad schedule. Yea Dacanay over an easy A.

My pepper plant is beautiful. It has orange peppers now too. Mom's plant really has Chinese characters on the bean, nakakaaliw. Not like I can understand what's written, it's not very legible anyway.

Sad news: I lost my sign pen. Rawr. It's semi-BRAND NEW. And I swear I still had it with me during my 10:30-12:30 break. I prefer taking notes using that particular kind: black PILOT v5. It has been my preference since.. 3rd year HS. I'm being such a drama queen over such a trivial matter. I can't help myself. It's being sold at 51 bux in the caf - equivalent to a meal++.

Quotes, only during 105.2:
"Who else hasn't submitted their means?" -AS
"What's the plural of hippocampus? Hippocampi? Hippocampuses?" -LA
"Jandaral. JanDAHral like Sandara." -CE
"Ma'am, sorry, I can't imagine cockroaches solving math problems"

Expe is a lot of work but it's fun, not just the experiments we do.. While waiting for the results, we just bond (almost two hours haha) - the stories are hilarious cause our block isn't all that close so we're not totally familiar with one another's stories. So.. we have a collection of stories that involve people outside of our immediate circles (unlike barkada stories where you know almost all of the characters involved) - seminarians that don't really exist, guys that visit at midnight, girly guys and so on...

"Repeat that one more time and maybe you'll convince yourself" -PC LOL

I hate lizards. They enjoy freaking me out. In the middle of the night. When everyone else is asleep. Eek..

Sunday, August 14, 2005

the following conversation is not to be taken seriously: (smilies aren't copy-pasted, imagine as necessary)
me: i'm so smart
Gibbs: yes, keep saying that, and others might actually believe you.
me: but they already do, it is merely a means by which the association is kept intact
Gibbs: *sigh*
Gibbs: oh well, there was a time when everyone believed the world is flat
me: yeah but that's false, i'm so smart is true
me: big difference
Gibbs: fallacious argument.
me: prove it
Gibbs: prove to ME first na matalino ka
Gibbs: lol
me: i already did
Gibbs: malay mo, may eye disorder ka lang kaya napansin mo ano nasa stat ko
me: well that would contribute to my smartness wouldn't it
Gibbs: unforeseen externality, i'd say
me: too bad for you, not smart enough to foresee it
Gibbs: ...tang ina, debate ka nga lol
Gibbs: i really should avoid picking fights with you =_=
me: yes about time you learned

i love my apos :D

Saturday, August 13, 2005

took the test again.. well can't say much for reliability (in psych, reliability means results shouldn't change much over time) but it's fun haha and these things really do change I guess

Your dating personality profile:

Liberal - Politics matters to you, and you aren't afraid to share your left-leaning views. You would never be caught voting for a conservative candidate.
Intellectual - You consider your mind amongst your assets. Learning is not a chore but a constant search after wisdom and knowledge. You value education and rationality.
Wealthy/Ambitious - You know what your goals are and you pursue them vigourously. Achieving success is important to you.
Your Top Ten Traits

1. Liberal
2. Intellectual
3. Wealthy/Ambitious
4. Sensual
5. Traditional
6. Religious
7. Funny
8. Romantic
9. Adventurous
10. Practical
Your date match profile:

Funny - You consider a good sense of humor a major necessity in a date. If his jokes make you laugh, he has won your heart.
Shy - You are put off by people who are open books. You are drawn to someone who is a bit more mysterious. You want to draw him out of his shell and get to know what he is all about.
Intellectual - You seek out intelligence. Idle chit-chat is not what you are after. You prefer your date who can stimulate your mind.
Your Top Ten Match Traits

1. Funny
2. Shy
3. Intellectual
4. Traditional
5. Religious
6. Romantic
7. Sensual
8. Wealthy/Ambitious
9. Adventurous
10. Big-Hearted

Take the Online Dating Profile Quiz at Dating Diversions

This was supposed to appear in the rec week booklet: CELADON haha the picture there was taken during the Alumni Homecoming, one of the most fun events really. I love Celadon <3 hahaha My college life would be so boring without it.

Another pic from the same event:


Stuff I need to do ASAP:
Expe - lab report 3 due Tuesday status: just got related lit
Philo - reporting status: outline finished! visual aids in progress
Bio - long quiz on Tuesday status: read a few pages yesterday..nakakatamad
Bio - reporting research status: tinatamad pero ako lider arggg
Bio - reflection paper about Awakenings status: tinatamad talaga
Theo - love Fr. Dacy <3 but have a quiz worth 3 quizzes status: finished reading handouts and 22 paragraphs
Cog - play with CogLab status: naaaliw, too bad I have to make a paper :(
Catch up with lack-of-beauty sleep status: sleep in the car (approx 2 hours' worth everyday - and during Bio too)

Thursday, August 11, 2005

I'm still too lazy to get the newest YM. For now, mine is pretty unstable. I got to use the call feature with my blockmate already. It's clear enough but there's a time delay, which is to be expected.

The other day, Fr. Dacanay got mad at one of my classmates so he just decided to stop discussing. I'm really grateful that I don't have a class at 10:30 and was able to sit in.. Still, it's different and his classes are usually enjoyable, minus the scary moments of course. So I ate lunch at 5:30pm what fun!

Dr. Cuenca brought a human brain to class today. It was... cool in a way.. but I can still smell it and it's not very pleasant. What a sensory aid...



Call me OC. Organized Chaos.

Tuesday, August 9, 2005

I have little mosquito bites all over me. Even on my ear?? At least I think they're mosquito bites. I think it's the fault of the Bio Psy meeting at the zen garden. Else I'm just attributing everything bad to Bio already. I was almost late for my Cog Psy quiz cause my Cog class is at Bel and Bio's at CTC and the prof refused to let us out unless we answered whether an erection is sympathetic or parasympathetic. It's parasympathetic btw. An orgasm is sympathetic.

Sunday, August 7, 2005

I've been busy... Actually, a lot of people have already seen me literally running around school. I keep forgetting that Matteo isn't as near to SS building as Colayco was. I really miss Colayco, which is now pretty flat except for the area behind the stairs of Colayco Pav.

Friday was insane.. The night before I was working on my 105 lab report instead of really focusing on my Theo orals cause I had studied for the orals already.. didn't feel confident at all. I slept at around 2 - which prompted my dad to text "Don't study too hard" the following day.

Well Theo orals... Fr. Dac's office is really beautiful. It's like the offices you see in movies - shelves full of books line the walls, a couple of awards scattered here and there (even Gratia's Legend award). You sit facing a desk with "library lamps" that give the room a golden hue. Now that I think about it, it could be the office of a psychoanalyst. You'd be comfortable in it if it weren't for the fact that Fr. Dacanay has been known to fail students and eat them alive. I got thesis statement number 4. My whole structure flew right out the window and sometimes I felt like I just kept going around in circles although I know I was able to discuss a few salient points. Went to Matteo and had an hour to study for Theo quiz which was mercifully easy. So far so good pa record ko sa Theo quizzes! It's just sad that each quiz is worth around 1% of the grade only (more or less) cause we have a quiz every Friday (fixed interval).

After the quiz, it was straight back to Matteo for me to work on the lab report due 5pm. Crammer talaga!! tsk tsk. I hope I get a good grade for that... I bonded so much with my APA manual, I'm surprised I'm not glued to it yet. Had to finish it before 1:30 cause I had a meeting with my HR managers. Well I did, sorta. AJ keeps telling me that I let my head fall to one side when I'm thinking then I tilt it to the other side when I start typing and saying what I'm typing out loud. Heheh I just need to hear how it sounds like to make sure it isn't weirdly structured. As for the head tilt... ewan. Brain fluids sloshing about I suppose.

Anyway, HR managers meeting went well enough. Had to run to Theo dept cause my group had a consultation with Fr. Dac and he hates late people. So the topic for our Theo research paper is set: Euthanasia hihi I love it that there's wi-fi in Matteo already. I can access ebsco without going to the library!!! Imagine that. I can even chat while I'm at Matteo! Coolness. There's just a problem with actually logging out. I'm stuck online even after I've gone offline.. no matter no matter. I feel like I'm in Cog Psy class where we almost always free associate and end up talking about the weirdest topics. After theo consultation, rush to Rizal foyer to print pages 4 and 5 of the report (just changed a few things) and then submit it at the Psych dept with an hour to spare! Hoorah wtg BJ

Went to TnD (photoshop) and choir/dance troupe GA 4:30-6. Judgemental Julie, powerful Peter, daffy Daphne, bold Borgy, cheerful Cym, juvenile Joanne, rugged Rod, benevolent Beljo, darling Da, robotic Retcher, lively Lionel, etc were only some of the wacky characters who attended the choir/dance troupe GA. Went over to ISO afterwards to visit Externals night then I went home.

Yesterday...I had my very last voice lesson with teacher Anna :( sad... I probably will take voice again, just not sure when exactly. I think it helped a lot. I really enjoy singing haha Then after, I went to G4 with Elaine, Mic and Hannah to watch Willy Wonka/Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (I can't ever remember whether the new one's Willy Wonka or Charlie). Twas "weird" (Johnny Depp as Wonka voice). Like yah. Good morning sunshine! hehe Went over to Timezone after to finish the free games that are included whenever you buy a movie ticket. Well not really "buy" cause Mic had passes hehe After buying post-movie popcorn and nerds hehe, walked to Landmark for Hannah's suit bag which was out of stock. We all went to my house.. got here about 7pm and talked till 11. Goodness haha but we haven't done that in a long time and Hannah's a new member of the family so... we... grilled her nyahahah :D actually, we showed her the fish and then just talked about all kinds of things afterwards.

Today went to church then had lunch at Caffe Puccini at The Fort. Yummy four kinds of cheese penne! I like their mushrooms too. I don't like ordering softdrinks at restaurants and hotels. Do you know that a Coke in Circles costs P155? Hello! A can of Coke is P5 at vending machines on the street. P15 at the caf in school. P155 is a rip-off. But their buffet is good. So I'll just drink water and enjoy the buffet -oh yes the chocolate fondue, the cold noodles, the un-cold noodles haha, the pork, the tempura... ooh lala. I'm just making myself hungry..

Tuesday, August 2, 2005

I'm supposed to be preparing for Dacanay orals but anyway I just remembered something funny that happened in class today...

We were discussing about receptive aphasia (not being able to understand what you hear because they're not processed properly by the brain)...
Prof: Do you understand me now?
Class: No!

Today I met two guys from Turkey and a girl from Japan. One of the guys had the brownest eyes ever! Based on the ambush interview we gave them, they're all studying English here for two months (well they've been here already a month so one more to go). Ches has claimed the other guy for herself although she's still open to meeting the French guys haha

On a more serious note, I really think I'm flunking Bio Psy, I'm almost sure of it. The results haven't been released yet but prof announced that only 11 out of all his 66 students passed. Highest: 82 (from the other class), out of a hundred. Plonk. He's giving the exams back tomorrow evening (after our 6-9pm film showing erk).

I'm semi-scared about the Dacanay orals on Friday cause I haven't started studying. Will definitely use my sort-of free time tonight to do just that. After I finish some stuff hahaha (Celadon major, minor in Psychology)

Tomorrow 4:30-6
TnD meeting
IAC game (volleyball)
AIR meeting
Exceladon meeting