Monday, March 29, 2004

why am i awake at 7am? it's summer *yawn* well good morning manila.

why am i part of the ads eb? i said i could help... if they needed me. apparently they did. i'm not even a member... o_O??!

Tuesday, March 23, 2004

(I'm too lazy to upload the pic to another server) Anyway, my English block is the best English block. :) R 06. I'm really going to miss them. Gingerbread rox :D

One of my course blockmates is transferring to UST. My closest blockmate. Dang, gurl, why do you have to go...??

I'm writing my last paper for the school year right now. After this, hello summer :) I'm not joining Chancel this year cause my mom insists on going out of the country. Expense... and it's really not as fun as chatting till who-knows-when. Can't complain. Luxury. Or so they say. C'est la vie.

Saturday, March 13, 2004



create your own personalized map of the USA
or write about it on the open travel guide

The most frequent state we've visited is Florida because the other half of the extended family is based there. Besides, so many theme parks are there too! Busch Gardens is awesome.

California, Cisco and LA actually, is another state we usually go to because it's the one nearest to home. Crossing the borders to Nevada, Utah, Arizona and Colorado became the natural next step. The Grand Canyon's really beautiful but I liked Bryce Canyon better.

Washington is OK. The seafood is good - there's a restaurant called King Crab where you eat on the table cloth. No utensils, no plates - just a mallet for cracking open the shells. Very civilized I'm sure.

Michigan's really nice too. A grand aunt of mine lives there and her house is sooo gorgeous. A little too big (two fireplaces??) but nice.

Minnesota's fine but I can't remember it very well. I recall staying in a place with a huge statue of an American Indian on its lawn. The mall is gigantic.

Don't remember DC even more. I think we went there the first time we visited the US. Ditto for Chicago - where my dad spent a significant chunk of his life.

We stayed in NJ but took the subway to New York. Ironically, we visited the Empire State Bldg instead of the WTC when we went there the summer of 2001. That's just sad. But we got to take a good picture of the towers from the ferry we rode to get to the Statue of Liberty. That's gotta be worth something.

EMERGENCY LANDING. The only reason my family and I even reached Alaska is because one of the passengers in the plane we were in had a heart attack. We didn't go out of the plane but hey, we still "visited" the state. Technically hahaha

And after all this, there still isn't anything quite like home sweet home. It's just wonderful to go up that familiar driveway and hear Toto welcoming us back. There's no place like home :)

Thursday, March 11, 2004

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it
2. How long have you known me?
3. When and how did we first meet?
4. What was your first impression? Do you still think that way about me now?
5. What song would you most likely sing for me?
6. What do you think my weakness is?
7. Do you think I'll get married?
8. What makes me happy?
9. What makes me sad?
10. What reminds you of me?
11. If you could give me anything what would it be?
12. When's the last time you saw me?
13. How do you see me in ten years?
14. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
15. What is the one thing that I am deathly afraid of?
16. Describe me in one word.
17. What do you think of our friendship?
18. What is your favorite memory of me? (hehe!)
19. Suppose I tell you, "Help me" what would you say?
20. Tell me something I probably don't know about you.

Ahya Joe and Achi Mitch are having a baby girl soon! Yey ^_^ So Christian Jack will have his first cousin. It's amazing how time flies so quickly. Is it too idealistic to hope that everything turns out for the best?

I got a surprise snail mail from one of my friends today *angels barkada*. Since we became classmates in grade school, I've always known her to be sweet and thoughtful. We used to send letters to one another just to give the "mail man" (assuming he's a man, cause we've never seen him) a hard time. You see, we live in the same village hehe Iba pag snail mail. You see the extra effort and time - handwritten pa talaga :) We go to the same university but I hardly see her anymore. Nakakamiss. Matawagan nga.

I remember (weh I'm reminiscing) the time when my friends and I would talk for HOURS on the phone. After spending an entire week with them in summer camp, it was back to using the telephone as soon as we got back home. Conferencing, what would we do without it! Time's passed, things won't ever go back to the way they used to be but kahit papaano, marami na kaming pinagdaanan.

You might notice that I've been switching to Filipino more liberally in this entry. I'm just preparing myself for the final draft of my paper. Wah. Oh right, in preparation for hell week/finals week, I deleted my YM again.. sort of? Here we go again. But of course, instead of YMing, I'm blogging. Right. Very helpful. Well, good news: I got a B+ on my Math LT :D

No, everything's not back to normal yet.

Wednesday, March 10, 2004

WAAHHHH Wheeeee ARG beep beep boink boink boink

Mixed emotions. Summer's so near yet so farrrrr. Don't know how I'm going to manage but I know I will. Just thinking about the mountain of work I have to do frustrates me. Thursday next week (therefore Wednesday night) will be particularly hell - Lit play practice, Math LT and Fil final draft combined! The "climax" of my experience as a freshman hahaha

But instead of thinking about the battles to come, let's talk about the battles done. PE finals is over. Eek people have been telling me they saw me dance =.= English proposal accomplished. Hope that gets an A. Chem reporting also finished. At least I sang well enough. Despite not practicing, I think it was good.

Carrie walks already! She's my youngest cousin (mum's side), one year and one month old. Cutie ^_^ Her sister Jesi just participated in a math contest and bagged second place for her school. I swear that girl's a genius. She's self-motivated to be the best "she" that she can be - and that's why she's as skinny as a toothpick. I don't know why she insists on stressing herself out, she's only in 3rd grade?!

Well, hopefully on my next update I can write about how everything's back to normal again.



Thursday, March 4, 2004

Let's update this shall we...
My 4th long test in math went well enough. I found the first seven numbers really easy. I thought I could pull an A. Until I saw the last two numbers. I spent the rest of the time trying to figure out whether eating a burger and food poisoning were independent events or not. Hmm.

Almost hell week. Chem reporting, Fil group project, Fil final draft, Lit poetry recital / play, Eng proposal, Eng reflection paper, PE finals... wah. But that's OK. I don't think I regret choosing Ateneo. I'm going to look for that shirt - the one that says "I choose Ateneo." haha Cause it was really a hard decision. I can only wonder if I'd feel the same way if I chose the other schools.

But you can't really second guess history. Small things happen that make small changes that become bigger changes that make big things happen. They say that a butterfly flapping its wings in China can cause a small change that becomes a bigger change that causes a tornado in America. But how do butterflies know when to flap their wings? I don't think they do. They just flap their wings as best as they can and hope that everything turns out for the best :)