Thursday, February 26, 2004

An email addressed to computer club members this year:
"hey you guys, you all have to pay an additional P250.00. so it's like the total per person is P500.00. why? well, our usage of the computer lab, the computers, and internet were all computed. it turns out that even if we step foot in the lab or use it for any purpose whatsoever, it's counted as a day of extra pay. the total was supposed to be P750.00 but then ms.navarro asked if it could be only P500.00. it's too much. but that's the procedure."

I CAN'T BELIEVE THE SISTERS ARE AT IT AGAIN. After succeeding in lowering the computer club fee last year, they bring it right back up this year... Only instead of P100, it's now FIVE HUNDRED PER MEMBER. Of course the officers can't do anything about it. I'm sure they already tried to reason with the administration. Grr. I should've known. Next year, they're probably going to make it even higher. Like say, P700. Wala na sasali sa computer club! :( hehe kahit di na ako presidente, it's still my club hahaha

Wednesday, February 25, 2004

Okay, naiyak naman ako. I hate saying goodbye. Shucks, I'm really going to miss her.

Parting is such sweet sorrow. *drama*

At least I get to chat with my friend who moved to the States. The powers of technology. :D Actually, I have Hal to thank for that.

No school today! I have to meet with two separate groups (apos and angels) - in one place. No need to divide myself, just my time. Easier to pull off. Of course, I'll end up with a not-so-happy wallet. C'est la vie. I promise to be a scrooge for the next few weeks.

Tuesday, February 24, 2004

To Mercy Vista, my friend:
An Irish Blessing

May the road rise to meet you
May the wind be always at your back
May the sun shine warm upon your face
The rain, fall soft upon your fields
And until we meet again
May God hold you in the palm of his hand.

Best wishes to Mercy and her husband-to-be! I'll sure miss her. I really won't forget the one afternoon in Baguio when we were able to get to know one another more. She knows my moods and my quirks - esp my weird ones - and knows just what to do to make me feel guilty so that I'll stop being such a pain. Definitely more than just hired help. She's only one or two years older than I am but I know she'll run a really fine household. Byeeeee and take care my friend.

Sunday, February 22, 2004

News flash: Kuya Randy left UCM - to go to the province and stay with his family. That's why I haven't been seeing him in church. Didn't even text to say goodbye. Hmph. And since Kuya Bong just asked if my email is still the same, I expect that I have to take care of the website again for a while. Problem is I haven't been keeping up with the latest web design trends.

My dad was just made a church elder. So I'm the daughter of a church elder. hahaha sounds so... hahaha I dunno. More pressure to interact with other church youth. Just been invited to a house party next week. I quote, "my son's going to be there." uh-huh Ask me if I care hahaha Anyway, can't go because of ROTC finals. Maybe next time :D

Saturday, February 21, 2004

Finished rappelling for ROTC this morning. Basically, you clip yourself to a rope then inch your way down. For the more adventurous, jump your way down. Fun fun. 20-25 feet down a wall I think. Only did it twice - cause we (the girls haha) decided to eat the rest of the time instead hehehe Took more than an hour to get home. Then I just slept. Brother's sick so the airconditioning was turned on anyway.

There's this event in school Monday night. Parents will be going. Need semi formal attire. Don't know difference between semi formal and smart casual. Isn't semi formal also semi informal? Hmm thinking of cutting my hair. Probably after the ball so I can still do something with my hair for the ball. Which is in a few weeks from now. I should invite my friend since she lives in the village where it's going to be held in anyway. Haven't seen her since... Fran's party? Miss them both.

Wednesday, February 18, 2004

After taking a shower, guess who I find sitting in front of my computer?! My mom... because my brother's using my parents' computer. And that's because dad was using his. LOL Welcome to my family. But now I'm back and online.

Don't know what to do... no tests, no papers, no projects. At least in the immediate future. And I'm too lazy to do anything productive anyway. haha Girls are fickle. They don't know what they want. Even if they say they want something, they might not mean it. And they can pretend not to like something they really really do.

On the political scene, we have the ever-changing mind of Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. She can't seem to make up her mind and stick with her decisions. This, of course, does nothing for her credibility. I know she must think things over but can't she at least finish thinking before she decides?

Still, who am I to criticize her? Being a girl, the prerogative to change my mind is very handy and dandy but it can drive a country crazy. haha That's why girls drive guys crazy... even though I think we're not that hard to understand. But maybe that's cause I'm a girl. Guys are so much harder to understand :P hahahaha

Tuesday, February 17, 2004

"Aren't you happy you have someone like me?"
Mom: "Very. Delighted."

hahaha OK time to update this thing. I have to update my offline diary!!! Haven't done so in a longgg time.

Remember that Math test I didn't study for? I'm glad I didn't. Cause those who studied didn't get a very good grade anyway... sadly, only 1/3 of the class passed. Including me o_O Not worthy. On a happier note, I got a perfect score on my FILIPINO paper! With the help of really nice people of course (hugzzz what would I do without you??)

I don't want to think of other things. So for now, let me fly hahaha Labo.

Monday, February 16, 2004

Today is a nice day. ^_^

Tuesday, February 10, 2004

Don't build your house on the sandyland
Don't build it too near the shore
Well it might look kind of nice
But you'll have to build it twice
Yes you'll have to build your house once more

You gotta build your house upon a rock
Make a good foundation on a solid spot
And the storms may come and go
But the peace of God, you will know ;)

OK. I think I just failed my Math long test. Who cares. Yea right I don't care. Well I can keep pretending like I don't care. Then subject myself to self-imposed torture when I see the results. For now, I think of other things.

Like the thing I have to do tomorrow. AGGGGH. And the paper I have to pass on Thursday. Sigh. I'm dressing up tomorrow. For the sake of cheering me up and for the sake of giving me more confidence. Wonder what outfit I can come up with hahaha It's hot though... hmm something comfy... but not suffocating.

My organization is selling v-day merchandise and there's this adorable stuffed toy. It's a small, brown dog with a pink sweater. But I'm too old for stuffed toys hahaha For valentines... I'd rather have... hm... one of those silly-faced flowers from Tickles. :D Of course I don't even have a valentine.. but I can dream, can't I? hahaha Dreams are for fools. And I'm the fool who builds my house on the sandyland.

Monday, February 9, 2004

Although They Are by Sappho

Although they are

only breath, words
which I command
are immortal


-- I think it's a beautiful poem, very reassuring. Cause I have to speak in front of some people the day after tomorrow. And I've been redoing my speech for the past...uh... long time hahaha The only line I'm sure of is my first line - which I might still change.

Math. Long. Test. Tomorrow. Nuff said.

Sunday, February 8, 2004

Congrats to the school badminton team! wheee Go Ria! Best best athlete! haha I'm sooo proud of her and I'm infinitely proud to be her cousin. She's one of the nicest people ever and I haven't found anyone to disagree with me - I don't think I ever will. >ting!< new idea hahaha Wait and see...

Planting trees yesterday was a lot of work. For the guys haha It was always just "girls, clear the grass" or "find water" or "look after the bags." I'm not complaining heehee If they think that guys are more capable of digging a hole in almost solid rock, I hope they keep thinking that. See, I told you I ain't feminist.

Footloose yesterday was fun. 2 friends ended up watching with me which made it all the more enjoyable. I'm sooo proud of the program. I can't believe they actually credit me as its layout artist cause my boss did most of the work. I learned so much from her! And people are telling us we look alike already haha Then again people tell me I look like Paige Matthews (Charmed) -_- Fine. The "about the show" and "musical numbers" pages have turned out really nicely. So proud :D Plus, my boss remembered to include my 2nd name!! So happy! ^_^ cutloose! footloose! kick off those sunday shoes! lalala almost paradise... lalalalala

Friday, February 6, 2004

I sat in a math class of a friend earlier this afternoon since I had nothing better to do - well I did have something better to do but that's a secret hahaha The topic? Calculus. Differential equations. That was the first time I was exposed to calculus, talk about lost! Anyway, I don't ever have to learn calculus if I plan to just pursue psychology (I only need Ma12). But it was such an ego booster when I actually got to recite - the junk in my head amazes me whahaha I recited... which means I was awake!! That's a lot to say considering I doze off during MY math classes (and I'm at the front and center! hehe) Their teacher was really good at explaining. I could gather how to get antiderivatives from the discussion. Asteeg. y = Po*e^kt Then afterwards I got to talk to one of the merit students I know in my batch and he said he was planning to get a double major - comm and bmh! Some people aren't people. I might double major though. Who knows.

It's Valentines season again... Hmm? Nothin'. Nothin' at all.

Thursday, February 5, 2004

wis·dom (wzdm) n.
1. The ability to discern or judge what is true, right, or lasting; insight.
2. Common sense; good judgment: “It is a characteristic of wisdom not to do desperate things” (Henry David Thoreau).
a. The sum of learning through the ages; knowledge: “In those homely sayings was couched the collective wisdom of generations” (Maya Angelou).
b. Wise teachings of the ancient sages.
3. A wise outlook, plan, or course of action.

Most street children have a better understanding of reality compared to many "privileged" youths who lead very sheltered lives. I wonder if this means that the former are wiser. Is wisdom borne out of simply experiencing life or is there some other factor that we need to consider? The Biblical King Solomon was granted wisdom as a gift from God. Other pieces of literature assume that old people are wise. In CLE class, it's a matter of knowing what is right/wrong and doing what is right. And how is wisdom related to maturity? Are wise people automatically mature? Which comes first? Or do they come simultaneously? How can other people say that a certain individual is wise? Do they consider words and/or action? Sometimes, they say that children can be wiser than adults. How?? Can action be considered wise/foolish only after the consequences of that action are felt? I'm rambling.

Tuesday, February 3, 2004

NAME ANALYSIS from www.zodiacal.com/acro.mv (recommended by Lu Jean)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Your world, good or bad, revolves around your family. You are determined and loyal, and your word is your bond. You have much enthusiasm with a driving attitude toward achievement in life. You have a talent for working with people on a one to one basis. You work hard to achieve material success through your own efforts. You can handle details well. You have a methodical mind. You can be quite inventive and quite curious. You have good recuperative abilities. You are determined. You are relatively demonstrative in your affections. You enjoy being stroked verbally and physically. You are always involved with projects and things to do. You are a constructive thinker. You have a need for monetary security. You need to learn to be expressive. You are a person who cannot tolerate being misunderstood. You enjoy a challenge. You can take thought-directed actions. You have a diplomatic flair to your nature. Equality and fairness are important to you. Your independence and freedom are important to you.

You strive for perfection and worry when things don't turn out just so. You enjoy doing a job well. You tend to procrastinate. You have a great deal of loyalty to those you love. You have much inner strength. You need to learn the true value of material possessions. You have a natural protection in life. You are always saved - especially from yourself. You need to learn flexibility. You are clever, inventive, imaginative and youthful. You enjoy socializing.

You are a humanitarian. You can be generous to a fault. You assume responsibilities and work well in groups. You must learn to give the same freedom to others that they want for themselves.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bah. I'm guilty as charged. -_-

And anyway, today, I discovered why I pretend people I'm annoyed with don't exist. I can't quite bring myself to be "plastic" so if I don't like you, you know it. It's a hereditary attitude apparently. My dad does it. Weh.

Monday, February 2, 2004

Wheeee just got home after watching The Last Samurai. While it made me hate Americans more, I'm now a fan of Shin Koyamada, the guy who played Nobutada. ^_^ hahaha



Lalala He's soo cute sabi nya I'm pretty kaya lang I'm fat, I eat too much kasi [oops wrong lines]

Anway, is anyone interested in watching Footloose this Saturday? Cause so far I'm watching alone *sniff* Lonely me. What the heck. I'll meet someone new. Hope it's a cute guy. Cute, tall, single, straight guy around my age, preferably Chinese? OK OK just kidding!!

School again tomorrow. Oh well, it's good that I'll have something to do. The difference between high school and college is... In high school, I could live without chat for months. In college, it's much harder cause I have more free time. But in college, hell weeks are really hell >:( Miss chat miss chat soooo much.